All lots are offered subject to the Conditions Of Sales and Business exhibited in the saleroom. | ||
A buyer's premium of 17.5% of the hammer price is payable by the buyers of all lots, except those lots asterisked, in which case the buyer's permium is 20.56% |
| 32 |
Ainslie (Kathleen). Catharine Susan's Little Holiday, [1905]; Catharine Susan and Me Goes Abroad, [c.1905]; Me and Catharine Susan Earns an Honest Penny, [1908]; Catharine Susan's Calendar, 1909; Catharine Susan's Calendar, 1910; Catharine Susan in Hot Water, [1910], all 1st eds., pub. Castell Brothers, all with col. illusts. throughout, 'Goes Abroad' soiled (incl. some juvenile scribblings) and two leaves with some loss, four lacking stitching and contents loose, all in orig. col. pictorial wrappers, some rubbing and foxing, 'Little Holiday' soiled and spine worn, upper cover of 'Goes Abroad' with tip of lower corner torn away, all sm. 4to
|
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £65.00 | ||
| 33 |
Ainslie (Kathleen). Votes for Catharine Susan and Me, Castell, [1910], chromo. illusts. throughout, neat contemp. ms. name and ink stamp to head of title-page, lightly age-toned and occn. fox spots, orig. col. pictorial sewn wrappers, lightly browned, rubbed and some edge-fraying (especially to partially split spine), sm. 4to
One of the rarest titles in Kathleen Ainslie's series of little books, and a particularly interesting one, coming some eight years before women were granted the vote. The suffragette movement in the United Kingdom was particularly militant, with some of its members committing vandalism and assault: churches were firebombed, windows were smashed, MPs were terrorised, and an axe was even thrown at Prime Minister Asquith. Numerous activists were imprisoned and then force-fed when they went on hunger strikes. Ainslie captures the mood of the time, in humorous fashion, with the two Dutch dolls joining the suffrage movement, fighting policemen at Westminster with pots and pans and smashing windows, taking to the skies in a Heath Robinson contraption, falling out onto the Prime Minister's car, being imprisoned and made to eat chocolates, and finally being released. Four years after Ainslie's book was published the First World War brought a halt to the public campaign, and at the end of the war women were granted the vote. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £200-300 - £340.00 | |
| 34 |
Barbier (George, illust.). Choderlos de Laclos, Les Liaisons Dangereuses, 2 vols., Paris, 1930, coloured titles, headpieces, and twenty hand-coloured pochoir plates, vol. 2 with first few leaves detached, untrimmed, original glassine-covered pictorial wrappers, second vol. with some loss to glassine, remains of orig. box, 4to
Limited edition 473/650 copies. This attractive work is regarded as one of Barbier's masterpieces. |
||
| (2) | £300-500 - £500.00 | ||
| 35 |
Baum (L. Frank). The Emerald City of Oz; Tik Tok of Oz; Rinkitink in Oz; The Lost Princess of Oz; The Tin Woodman of Oz, Glinda of Oz; The Royal Book of Oz; Lucky Bucky in Oz, pub. Reilly & Lee, n.d., c. 1940, together 8 vols., b&w illusts. to text, a few with weakening to front hinge, orig. cloth with pictorial panel to upper cover, some with spines sunned, all 4to
|
||
| (8) | Illustrations Available | £300-400 - £400.00 | |
| 36 |
Bennett (Arnold). Venus Rising From the Sea, 1931, 12 pochoir coloured illustrations by E. McKinght Kauffer, original cloth, slipcase, split to lower case, 4to
Limited edition, 238/350 copies, signed by the artist. |
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £120.00 | ||
| 37 |
Blyton (Enid). Real Fairies, 1923; Responsive Singing Games [1923], 1st eds., one or two light spots, original pictorial wrappers, Real Fairies with tear to spine, 8vo and 4to, together with 10 others by Enid Blyton, including Five Get Into Trouble, 1949, Five Have a Wonderful Time, 1952 and two other Famous Five books, some illustrations part coloured-in and owner inscriptions; In the Fifth at Malory Towers 1950 and Last Term at Malory Towers, 1951 and six others, including three by Malcolm Saville, two Anthony Buckeridge "Jennings" books and one by E. Brent-Dyer, all 1st eds., in d.j.s, varying condition
|
||
| (18) | £150-200 - £820.00 | ||
| 38 |
Blyton (Enid). Child Whispers, 1st ed., pub. Saville, [1922], a few light spots, original pictorial wrapper illustrated by Phyllis Chase, owner signature to upper wrapper, slightly rubbed, oblong 8vo
The author's first book. |
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £290.00 | ||
| 39 |
Blyton (Enid). An autograph postcard signed 'Enid Blyton' postmarked July 1953, reads 'Dear Clemencey, Thank you for your nicely written letter and all your interesting news. You are a proper Busy Bee! I am so glad you did what you could for the pigeon. I'm pleased that you like our magazine. We certainly are having fun in it! Much Love from Enid Blyton', the picture side depicting a colour cartoon by Beek showing Noddy and his friends, some light marks and creases, approx. 6 x 4.25 inches
|
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £0 | ||
| 40 |
Disney (Walt). Walt Disney, the Art of Animation. The Story of the Disney Studio Contribution to a New Art, by Bob Thomas, New York, 1958, coloured and b & w illustrations, original cloth-backed boards, slight marginal toning, d.j., chips and tears with marginal losses, 4to
Signed by Walt Disney and 22 staff animators. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £1200-1800 - £1500.00 | |
| 41 |
Disney (Walt). Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court, 1st ed., Dean & Son Ltd, [1933], four col. pop-ups (one with two inch tear), b&w illusts., orig. pict. boards, slight splitting to head of spine, some rubbing to extremes., corners showing, 4to
A bright copy. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £150-200 - £0 | |
| 42 |
Dulac (Edmund, illust.). Stories From Hans Andersen, pub. Hodder & Stoughton, 1911, twenty-eight tipped-in coloured plates, one or two light spots, contemporary morocco gilt, slightly rubbed, a.e.g., 4to
Edition de Luxe, 446/750 copies, numbered and signed by the artist. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £150-200 - £240.00 | |
| 43 |
Dulac (Edmund, illust.). Stories From The Arabian Nights, Retold by Laurence Housman, 1907, 50 tipped-in coloured plates, one front endpaper removed, one or two light spots, owner's inscription, original vellum gilt, slightly rubbed and discoloured, silk ties, t.e.g., 4to
Limited edition, 108/350 copies, signed by the artist. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £600-800 - £600.00 | |
| 44 |
Dulac (Edmund, illust.). Shakespeare's Comedy of the Tempest, c. 1908, 40 tipped-in coloured plates, one or two light spots, original cloth gilt, slightly bowed and rubbed, 4to, together with Cinderella, c. 1915, 12 coloured plates by Amy Millicent Sowerby, original cloth-backed boards, lightly rubbed with light stains, t.e.g., 4to, with others including Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale's Golden Book of Famous Women, c. 1919, Christina Rossetti's Sing-Song, 1872 (two copies), Robert Louis Stevenson's A Child's Garden of Verses, 1908, Cicely N. Barker's The Children's Book of Hymns, c. 1929 and Ted Hughes' Collected Animal Poems, 4 vols., 1995, vol. 1 signed by the poet
|
||
| (14) | £150-200 - £280.00 | ||
| 45 |
Dulac (Edmund, illust.). A Fairy Garland, Being Fairy Tales from the Old French, 1928, 12 coloured plates, a few light spots, original vellum-backed cloth, upper cover with small manuscript lettering, slightly rubbed and discoloured, t.e.g., 4to
Limited edition, 81/1000 copies, signed by the illustrator. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £200-300 - £190.00 | |
| 46 |
Dulac (Edmund, illust.). My Days With the Fairies, by Mrs. Rodolph Stawell, c. 1913, eight coloured tipped-in plates, recent full red morocco gilt by Bayntun-Riviere, a.e.g., 4to
|
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £160.00 | ||
| 47 |
Dulac (Edmund, illust.). Stories from The Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman, Hodder and Stoughton, c.1907, fifty tipped-in coloured plates, with captioned tissue guards, two ownership signatures, free endpapers lightly browned, orig. gilt dec. cloth, occn. minor rubbing and markings, spine sl. darkened, 4to
|
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £100.00 | ||
| 48 |
Goble (Warwick, illust.). The Fairy Book, the Best Popular Fairy Stories Selected and Rendered Anew by the author of 'John Halifax, Gentleman', pub. Macmillan, 1913, 32 coloured plates, a few light spots, original cloth gilt, lightly rubbed, t.e.g., 4to, together with The Book of Fairy Poetry, edited by Dora Owen, 1920, 16 tipped-in coloured plates, scattered light spots, original cloth, lightly rubbed, 4to, plus Folk-Tales of Bengal, by the Rev. Lal Behari Day, 1912, 32 coloured plates, some marginal dampstains, a few light spots, original cloth gilt, lightly rubbed, 4to
|
||
| (3) | £150-200 - £100.00 | ||
| 49 |
Greenaway (Kate). Happy Days, a Calendar for 1892, 12 illustrated sheets, loose, each with two small holes at top, remnants of silk ties, occasional light fingermarks or stains, each approx. 18.5 x 14 cm, together with 8 other coloured illustrations by Kate Greenaway mounted on stiffened card, some light soiling, each image approx. 6.5 x 5 cm
|
||
| (20) | Illustrations Available | £100-150 - £300.00 | |
| 50 |
Greenaway (Kate). Almanack for 1883 & 1884 (2), coloured illustrations, 1883 in original pictorial boards, a little soiled, 1884, one in pictorial wrappers, the other in cream gilt wrapper, some light stains, together with two Kate Greenaway Alphabets, c. 1885, one a 1st ed. variant, the other a reprint, the first with defective spine, plus a small "A Merry Christmas to You" card
|
||
| (6) | Illustrations Available | £150-200 - £150.00 | |
| 51 |
Greenaway (Kate). Almanack for 1925 (2) & 1926 (2), all pub Warne & Co., coloured illustrations, 1925, one with text block loose, the other with weak stitching, one or two light spots, original pictorial boards, original captioned clear wrappers, torn with losses; 1926, one with text block loose, the other with rear stitching broken, some light soiling, original pictorial boards, one dampstained, original captioned clear wrappers, 12mo
|
||
| (4) | £80-120 - £130.00 | ||
| 52 |
Greenaway (Kate). A Day in a Child's Life, 1st ed., 1st issue, [1881], coloured plates and illustrations, one or two light fingermarks, endpapers lightly browned, original cloth-backed pictorial boards, corners and edges rubbed, some light stains, 4to, together with Kate Greenaway's Book of Games, 1st ed, 1st issue, [1889], coloured illustrations, original cloth-backed pictorial boards, a few light stains, edges a little rubbed, 4to, plus ThePied Piper of Hamelin by Robert Browning, 1st ed., 1st issue, [1888], coloured illustrations by Kate Greenaway, original cloth-backed pictorial boards, slight wear to edges, 4to, and Under the Window, 1st ed. [1878]
|
||
| (4) | Illustrations Available | £150-200 - £140.00 | |
| 53 |
Greenaway (Kate). Little Ann and Other Poems by Jane and Ann Taylor, 1st ed., 1st issue, [1882], coloured illustrations, a few light fingermarks, blindstamp to front endpaper, original cloth-backed pictorial boards, slightly rubbed and stained, 8vo, together with The April Baby's Book of Tunes, with the Story of How they Came to be Written, 1st ed., 1900, coloured plates and illustrations by Kate Greenaway, spotting to endpapers, original pictorial cloth, some light soiling, small 4to, plus The Queen of the Pirate Isle, by Bret Harte, 1st ed., Shuster/Engen variant 1e copy, [1886], coloured illustrations, a few light fingermarks, original pictorial boards, lightly rubbed, some discolouration, a.e.g., 8vo, together with others illustrated by Kate Greenaway, including Language of Flowers [1884], Mother Goose or the Old Nursery Rhymes, 2nd issue, [1881] and Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book for Children [1880]
|
||
| (18) | £100-150 - £230.00 | ||
| 54 |
Greenaway (Kate). Mother Goose or The Old Nursery Rhymes, 1st ed., 2nd issue, [1881], col. illusts. throughout, some finger-soiling, olive-green chalked endpapers, ms. name to front free endpaper, stitching strained, orig. pink cloth-backed off-white cloth with latticework design to both covers (lightly foxed and soiled), in remains of orig. printed d.j., dusty and edge-frayed, and lacking spine, slim 8vo
Schuster & Engen 140(1b). |
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £100.00 | ||
| 55 |
Hale (Kathleen). Orlando the Judge, pub. Harlequin Picture Books, c. 1950, coloured and b & w illustrations, pictorial wrappers, slightly rubbed, oblong 4to
Presentation copy, inscribed to title: "With love to Eric & ?, Kathleen Hale". |
||
| (1) | £70-100 - £140.00 | ||
| 56 |
Hallward (Reginald Francis). Flowers of Paradise, printed in colours by Edmund Evans, pub. by Macmillan, [1889], numerous col. illusts. (incl. illuminated double-page centrefold), text, musical notation, decs., and borders printed in red, half-title lightly foxed, patterned endpapers, hinges splitting, fore-edge of front free endpaper sl. frayed and repaired, orig. cloth-backed silver-patterned grey boards, upper cover overprinted with gilt lettering and a pink rose, some sl. rubbing, slim 4to
Reginald Hallward (1858-1948) was a prominent stained glass artist, designer and illustrator. He ran the Woodlands Press at Shore near Gravesend from 1895 until about 1913, printing his own verse which he illustrated with his own chalk drawings. This work, with music, verse, design and illustration all by Hallward, is an art nouveau classic with charming illustrations. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £100-150 - £0 | |
| 57 * |
Hassall (John). Three Drury Lane Pantomime posters, c.1930s, together three chromo. posters, two for The Babes in the Wood (different images), and one for Cinderella, each approx. 480 x 725 mm (19 x 28.5 ins), all framed
|
||
| (3) | Illustrations Available | £200-300 - £0 | |
| 58 |
Hearn (Lafcadio). Chin Chin Kobakama, Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 25, pub. Hasegawa, Tokyo, c. 1920, coloured illustrations on crepe paper, original crepe paper pictorial wrapper, one corner creased, a few spots, remnants of silk ties, 8vo
|
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £0 | ||
| 59 |
Jansson (Tove). The Book about Moomin, Mymble and Little My [cover-title], 1st UK ed., Ernest Benn, 1953, col. illusts. throughout, each leaf with cut-out detail, space to draw the fillyjonk not filled-in, orig. cloth-backed col. pictorial boards, front cover with large cut-out hole, and rear cover with small cut-out hole, 4to
A good copy. |
||
| (1) | £70-100 - £170.00 | ||
| 60 |
King (Jessie M., illust.). "Seven Happy Days", A Series of Drawings, with Quotations from John Davidson & Others, Christmas Supplement to The Studio, 1913, seven col. and eight b & w full-page illusts., recent qtr. morocco, the wide front return with gilt blocked illust. after Jessie M. King, with title gilt lettered beneath, slim 4to
|
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £200-300 - £200.00 | |
| 61 |
Kipling (Rudyard). Just So Stories for Little Children, 1st ed., Macmillan, 1902, b & w illusts. by the author, most full-page, endpapers and edges foxed, orig. pictorial red cloth, spine v. lightly faded, but a bright copy, 4to
Osborne p.362. |
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £250.00 | ||
| 62 |
Kipling (Rudyard). 'Captains Courageous' a Story of the Grand Banks, 1st ed., Macmillan, 1897, numerous b & w illusts., most full-page, incl. frontis., pubs. ad. leaf at rear, first few leaves with a little light spotting, bookplate, a.e.g., orig. gilt dec. blue cloth, spine extrems. a little rubbed and a few minor marks, but a bright copy, together with a John Player's bookmark featuring a photograph of Kipling (no.2 in the series) loosely inserted, 8vo
|
||
| (1) | £150-200 - £0 | ||
| 63 |
Lewis (C.S.). The Chronicles of Narnia, A Complete Set of First Editions in Morocco, comprising The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, 1950; Prince Caspian, 1951; The Voyage of the Dawn Treader, 1952; The Silver Chair, 1953; The Horse and His Boy, 1954; The Magician's Nephew, 1955; The Last Battle, 1956, col. frontis. to first two titles, b & w illusts. by Pauline Baynes throughout, a.e.g., recent scarlet morocco, raised bands between gilt rules, gilt lettered direct in second and fourth compartments, remainder with gilt quatrefoil tool in centre, covers with gilt single fillet border, the 7 vols. contained together in a green baize-lined red cloth slipcase, 8vo
A complete set of a justly celebrated milestone in children's literature, in an attractive morocco binding. |
||
| (7) | Illustrations Available | £4000-6000 - £0 | |
| 64 |
Lewis (C.S.). The Silver Chair, 1st ed., pub. Bles, 1953, b & w illusts. by Pauline Baynes, frontis. with small mark to blank fore-margin (offset to title-page), free endpapers partially browned, original cloth, cocked, in d.j., chipped at edges, with small piece missing at head of spine and gutter margin of front panel (with loss of 'T' from first word of title), 8vo
The scarcest of the Narnia volumes. |
||
| (1) | £500-800 - £900.00 | ||
| 65 |
Lewis (C.S.). Prince Caspian, The Return to Narnia, 1st ed., pub. Bles, 1951, col. frontis. and b & w illusts. by Pauline Baynes, final leaves, endpapers, and edges lightly foxed, orig. cloth, cocked, in sl. rubbed and chipped d.j., with lightly sunned spine, 8vo
|
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £700-1000 - £600.00 | |
| 66 |
Lewis (C.S.). The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, 1st ed., Geoffrey Bles, 1950, col. frontis. and numerous b & w illusts. by Pauline Baynes, one or two minor marks, a few corner tips a little creased, recent blue cloth gilt, with marbled endpapers and d.j., 8vo, contained in blue velvet-lined wooden "wardrobe", with one of Pauline Baynes's illusts. reproduced on inside of door with 'ex libris' in calligraphic ms.
|
||
| (1) | £200-300 - £300.00 | ||
| 67 |
Milne (A.A.). A Gallery of Chilldren, pub. Stanley Paul, 1925, 12 coloured plates by H. Willebeek Le Mair, a few light spots to rear endpapers, original buckram gilt, one or two light marks, t.e.g., 4to
Limited edition, 461/500 copies, numbered and signed by the author. |
||
| (1) | £200-300 - £0 | ||
| 68 |
Milne (A.A.). The House at Pooh Corner, 1st ed., 1928, illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, one or two light spots, original salmon cloth gilt, edges slightly rubbed, d.j., chipped at spine ends with loss at head, one or two short tears, a little rubbed and stained, 8vo, together with three books illustrated by Margaret Tarrant, including Fairy Tales, 1915
|
||
| (4) | £150-200 - £190.00 | ||
| 69 |
Milne (A.A.). Winnie-The-Pooh, 1st ed., pub. Methuen, 1926, illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, decorative endpapers, slight discolouration, original cloth, pictorial d.j., a few light marginal spots, t.e.g., 8vo
|
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £1500-2000 - £0 | |
| 70 |
Milne (A.A.). Now We Are Six, 1st ed., pub. Methuen, 1927, illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, light toned strip to endpapers, original cloth, d.j., short tear to lower joint, t.e.g., 8vo
|
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £200-300 - £380.00 | |
| 71 |
Milne (A.A.). Now We Are Six, 1st ed., pub. Methuen, 1927, illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, endpapers with slightly browned strip, original cloth, d.j., slightly rubbed with one or two light stains, t.e.g., 8vo
|
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £200-300 - £300.00 | |
| 72 |
Milne (A.A.). The House at Pooh Corner, 1st ed., pub. Methuen, 1928, illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, original cloth, d.j., top edges slightly rubbed, t.e.g., 8vo
|
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £400-600 - £500.00 | |
| 73 |
Milne (A.A.). The Christopher Robin Story Book, 1st ed., pub. Methuen, 1929, illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard, a few light spots, original cloth, slightly rubbed, d.j., a few minor chips, 8vo
|
||
| (1) | £300-500 - £400.00 | ||
| 74 |
Milne (A.A.). Toad of Toad Hall, a Play From Kenneth Grahame's Book 'The Wind in the Willows', 1st ed., pub. Methuen, 1929, publisher's list at end, scattered light spots, original cloth, d.j., short tear and minor chips, a few light spots, 8vo
|
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £95.00 | ||
| 75 |
Milne (A.A.). When We Were Very Young, Winnie the Pooh, Now We Are Six, The House at Pooh Corner, all 1st eds., 1924-28, b&w illusts. and decorations by Ernest H. Shepard, a.e.g., recent full morocco, by Temple Bindery, each with gilt dec. to upper cover, contained in custom made slipcase, 8vo
|
||
| (4) | Illustrations Available | £2000-3000 - £1800.00 | |
| 76 |
Milne (A.A.). When We Were Very Young; Now We Are Six; Winnie the Pooh, all 1st eds., Methuen & Co, 1924-1926, b&w illusts. and decorations by Ernest H. Shepard, Winnie the Pooh with juvenile inscription to front free endpaper, a.e.g., all orig. gilt dec. cloth, some marks and rubbing to extrems., together with When We Were Very Young, 11th ed., 1925, a.e.g., orig. gilt dec. cloth, slight dampstaining, all 8vo
|
||
| (4) | £400-600 - £580.00 | ||
| 77 |
Milne (A.A.). Winnie the Pooh, 2nd ed., 1926, b&w illusts. and decorations by Ernest H. Shepard, neat inscription to front free endpaper, t.e.g., orig. gilt dec. cloth, some marks, in d.j., some rubbing, spine dulled and slightly frayed at head, 8vo
|
||
| (1) | £150-200 - £150.00 | ||
| 78 |
Milne (A.A.). Winnie-the-Pooh, 1st ed., Methuen, 1926, illusts. and decs. by E.H. Shepard, free endpapers partially lightly browned, t.e.g., remainder rough-trimmed, orig. gilt dec. cloth in later issue d.j. advertising 117th thousand of 'When We Were Very Young', spine darkened and a little frayed at ends, 8vo
|
||
| (1) | £150-250 - £280.00 | ||
| 79 |
Milne (A.A.). Now We Are Six, 1st deluxe ed., Methuen, 1927, b & w vigns. by E.H. Shepard throughout, dec. endpapers, contemp. ms. name to front free endpaper, a.e.g., orig. deluxe binding of gilt dec. scarlet roan, spine sl. faded and rubbed, 8vo
|
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £300-500 - £0 | |
| 80 |
Milne (A.A.). Now We Are Six, 1st ed., Methuen, 1927, illusts. and decs. by E.H. Shepard, half-title partially browned, dried flower offset to pp.18/19, pictorial endpapers, t.e.g., remainder rough-trimmed, orig. gilt dec. cloth (a little darkened to extrems.), in sl. frayed and rubbed d.j. advertising 139th thousand of 'When We Were Very Young', spine darkened with sl. loss at head, 8vo
|
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £95.00 | ||
| 81 |
Nielsen (Kay, illust.). Red Magic, A Collection of the World's Best Fairy Tales From All Countries, Edited & Arranged by Romer Wilson, pub. Cape, 1930, eight coloured plates, illustrations, scattered minor spotting, presentation inscription to ffep, original cloth, spine a little faded, one or two light stains, 8vo
|
||
| (1) | £300-500 - £0 | ||
| 82 |
Nielsen (Kay, illust.). Hansel and Gretel and Other Stories by the Brothers Grimm, Hodder and Stoughton, [1925], twelve tipped-in col. plts. with captioned tissue guards, b & w illusts., limitation leaf with contemp. inscription to recto, decorated endpapers, hinges split, t.e.g., remainder rough-trimmed, orig. half cloth over marbled boards, rubbed, some fraying to spine extrems. and corners, 4to
Limited edition 446/600 copies, signed by Kay Nielsen. |
||
| (1) | £700-1000 - £680.00 | ||
| 83 |
Outhwaite (Ida Rentoul, illust.). Gum Tree Brownie and Other Faerie Folk of the Never-Never, by Tarella Quin, pub. George Robertson & Co., Melbourne, [1907], full page and line illustrations, contemporary owner signature to half title, original pictorial cloth, edges slightly rubbed and bumped, oblong 8vo
A good copy. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £200-300 - £480.00 | |
| 84 |
Outhwaite (Ida Rentoul, illust.). Elves & Fairies of Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Verses by Annie R. Rentoul. Edited by Grenbry Outhwaite, 1st ed., Melbourne & Sydney, Lothian Book Publishing Coy, 1916, fourteen (of 15) tipped-in col. plts., missing plt. supplied in facsimile, with captioned tissue guards (torn and frayed), thirty tipped-in black-and-white plates, some corner-creasing, and a few plts. with one corner tip torn off and adhered to mount (without loss), smaller illusts. and decs. in the text, some leaves frayed, occn. light spotting, 'book belongs to' leaf filled in, endpapers sometime renewed (foxed), t.e.g., remainder untrimmed, orig. gilt dec. blue cloth, spine faded, gilt on spine and upper cover rubbed and dulled, folio
Ida Rentoul Outhwaite's magnum opus, and the most magnificent showcase for her illustrations. "... Elves and Fairies stands as the pre-eminent example of an Australian children's illustrated book and as an important and early piece of fine Australian book craftmanship". (Muir and Holden, The Fairy World of Ida Rentoul Outhwaite, p.111) |
||
| (1) | £200-300 - £420.00 | ||
| 85 |
Paper Doll Book. Paper Doll Family... and Their House [cover-title], The Saalfield Pub. Co., Akron, Ohio, 1934, shaped book in the form of house, with col. illusts. throughout, comprising seven pages of 'rooms' (living room, bedroom for Father and Mother, nursery, bathroom, girl's room and boy's room, dining nook, kitchen), plus 4pp. of intact cut-outs (figures, clothes, furniture, toys, etc.), orig. col. pictorial wrappers, depicting the front and back of a cottage, chimneys sl. creased, slim 4to
A rare survival, untouched by children with scissors! |
||
| (1) | £70-100 - £50.00 | ||
| 86 |
Parrish (Maxfield, illust.). The Knave of Hearts, by Louise Saunders, printed by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1925, vivid col. illusts. throughout, neat inscription to ownership leaf, with slight crease to lower outer corner, small closed tear to extreme fore-margin of final blank leaf, pictorial endpapers, orig. black cloth with large mounted colour illust. to upper cover, contained in modern purpose-made black cloth bookbox, folio, together with an autograph signature in ink of Maxfield Parrish, on a blank calling card
A fine copy of this important American children's book. Maxfield Parrish, originally named Frederick, was born in 1870 in Philadelphia. His reputation grew after he was commissioned to illustrate L. Frank Baum's Mother Goose in Prose in 1897. Parrish agreed to do the illustrations for the Knave of Hearts in 1920, and it took him 3 years to complete the illustrations for the book. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £1000-1500 - £0 | |
| 87 |
Phillipps (Vivian). A Trip to Santa Claus, or Ruth's Christmas Eve, 1st ed., 1905, twelve b&w plts. (as per list), neat inscription to front endpaper, orig. dec. cloth, some rubbing and marks, spine dulled, oblong 8vo
|
||
| (1) | £70-100 - £50.00 | ||
| 88 |
Pogany (Willy, illust.). Faust, by Goethe, Translated by Abraham Hayward, 1908, 31 coloured plates, captioned tissue guards, original vellum gilt, lightly rubbed with some stains, t.e.g., 4to, together with Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, c. 1910, 24 coloured plates, scattered light spots and light toning, original cloth, lightly rubbed, t.e.g., 4to, with three others, including two L. Frank Baum reprints
|
||
| (5) | £200-300 - £0 | ||
| 89 |
Pogany (Willy, illust.). The Rime of the Ancient Mariner, in Seven Parts by Samuel Taylor Coleridge, 1910, 20 tipped-in coloured plates, numerous coloured and b & w illustrations within decorative borders, original blindstamped calf, slightly rubbed, t.e.g., 4to
Limited edition, 459/525 copies, signed by the artist. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £400-600 - £480.00 | |
| 90 |
Pogany (Willy, illust.). The Rime of the Ancient Mariner, 1st ed., 1910, twenty mounted col. plts., numerous illusts. and decs. to text, a few leaves with closed tear in blank gutter margin, t.e.g., remainder rough-trimmed, orig. decorated cloth gilt, bevel-edged, spine ends rubbed, folio
Inscribed by the illustrator on the title-page: 'To Nick Muray his old pal Willy Pogany, 1924'. |
||
| (1) | £200-300 - £210.00 | ||
| 91 |
Rabier (Benjamin). Le Buffon de Benjamin Rabier, Paris, [1913], thirty-three col. plts., duotone illusts. to text, half title, a.e.g., orig. dec. cloth gilt, fraying to spine ends, rubbed and some wear to extrems., folio
|
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £0 | ||
| 92 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen, 1st ed., George G. Harrap, 1932, twelve col. plts., incl. frontis., b & w letterpress illusts., dec. endpapers, contemp. ms. inscription to front free endpaper, t.e.g., orig. crimson cloth gilt, with a couple of marks to upper cover, in price-clipped and torn d.j., with adhesive tape repairs to verso, contained in orig. pubs. box with col. pictorial label to lid, box with some rubbing and soiling, and broken at corners, 4to
Riall, p.170. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £200-300 - £380.00 | |
| 93 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). The Rhinegold & the Valkyrie, by Richard Wagner, Translated by Margaret Armour, pub. Heinemann, 1910, 34 tipped-in coloured plates, captioned tissue guards (one with small tear), original buckram gilt, joints and edges v. slightly rubbed, d.j., spine ends with short tears, lightly rubbed, 4to, together with Siegfried & the Twilight of the Gods, by Richard Wagner, Translated by Margaret Armour, pub. Heinemann, 1911, 30 coloured tipped-in plates, captioned tissue guards, original buckram gilt, joints and edges slightly rubbed, d.j., one or two minor tears, 4to, plus The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirths & Marvels, by Thomas Ingoldsby, 1898, illustrated by Arthur Rackham
|
||
| (3) | £150-200 - £250.00 | ||
| 94 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). The Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm, Translated by Mrs Edgar Lucas, 1909, 40 tipped-in coloured plates, illustrations, original vellum gilt, lacking upper tie, some light stains, t.e.g., 4to
Limited edition, 322/750 copies, signed by the artist. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £500-800 - £1100.00 | |
| 95 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). A Wonder Book, by Nathaniel Hawthorne, pub. Hodder & Stoughton, [1922], 16 tipped-in coloured plates, illustrations, scattered minor spots, original cloth gilt, spine a little faded, slightly rubbed, 4to
|
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £0 | ||
| 96 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens, by J.M. Barrie, pub. Hodder & Stoughton, 1906, 50 tipped-in coloured plates, owner inscription to half title, occasional light spotting, original cloth gilt, slightly rubbed, 4to
|
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £150-200 - £150.00 | |
| 97 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). A Midsummer-Night's Dream, by William Shakespeare, pub. Heinemann, 1908, 40 coloured tipped-in plates, illustrations, repair to half title margin, front endpaper with hand-drawn presentation inscription, bookplate, occasional light spotting, original cloth gilt, marginal dampstain, slightlt rubbed, 4to
|
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £0 | ||
| 98 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens, by J. M. Barrie, 1st ed., 1906, fifty tipped-in col. plts (as per list), neat pencil numbering to verso of plt. mounts, occ. spotting (especially to first few leaves), orig. gilt dec. red cloth, some rubbing to extrems., 4to
Riall, p.74. |
||
| (1) | £150-200 - £120.00 | ||
| 99 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). The Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm, trans. Mrs. Edgar Lucas, pub. Constable, 1909, forty tipped-in col. plts. (as per list), captioned tissue guards (one with slight insect damage), b&w illusts. to text, pictorial endpapers lightly browned, orig. gilt dec. red cloth, rear joint slightly split, spine and lower return faded, some rubbing to extrems., thick 4to
Riall, p.97. |
||
| (1) | £200-300 - £210.00 | ||
| 100 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens, by J. M. Barrie, new ed., [1912], fifty tipped-in plts. (as per list), title with very slight marginal toning, orig. gilt dec. green cloth, 4to
A bright copy. Riall, p.114. Reprint of the 1906 edition but having a new coloured frontispiece and an additional 7 no. full-page drawings. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £300-400 - £290.00 | |
| 101 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). A Midsummer-Night's Dream, by William Shakespeare, 1st ed., 1908, forty tipped-in col. plts., with tissue guards, occ. spotting (not affecting plts.), orig. gilt dec. cloth, slightly rubbed, 4to
Riall, p.87. |
||
| (1) | £150-200 - £180.00 | ||
| 102 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). More Tales of the Stumps, by Horace Bleackley, Illustrated by 'Rip' and Arthur Rackham, pub. Ward, Lock & Co, 1st ed., 1902, eleven b&w illusts. by Rackham, occn. finger-soiling, one leaf detached and sl. frayed to fore-edge with outer corner tips missing, hinges split, prize bookplate to front pastedown, front free endpaper with short closed tear in fore-margin, orig. pictorial cloth, v. sl. frayed at foot of spine, 8vo
Rare. Riall, p.47. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £250-350 - £0 | |
| 103 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). The Vicar of Wakefield, by Oliver Goldsmith, 1st ed., 1929, twelve col. plts. (as per list), neat inscription to half- title, orig. cloth gilt, in d.j., chipped and frayed, dust-soiled and spine darkened, 4to, together with The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, by Washington Irving, 1st ed., 1928, eight col. plts (as per list), neat inscription to free endpaper, orig. cloth gilt, in d.j., torn and frayed with some loss, 8vo, plus another of the same title, 1st US ed., Philadelphia, [1928], b&w illusts., neat inscription to front free endpaper, orig. cloth with mounted col. plate to upper cover, in torn d.j., 8vo, plus two other Rackham illustrated books comprising Peer Gynt, a Dramatic Poem, by Henrik Ibsen, 1st ed., 1936, The Rhinegold & the Valkyrie, by Richard Wagner, new imp., 1920
|
||
| (5) | £100-150 - £260.00 | ||
| 104 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). Siegfriend & the Twilight of the Gods, by Richard Wagner, 1911, thirty tipped-in col. plts. (as per list), with tissue guards, some spotting to first and last few leaves, small inscription to title, orig. gilt dec. cloth, some rubbing, 4to, together with The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth & Marvels, by Thomas Ingoldsby, 1907, twenty-four tipped-in col. plts. (as per list), a couple with slight corner creases, orig. gilt dec. cloth, rubbed and some damp spotting, spine dulled, 4to, plus Comus by John Milton, Heinemann, [1921], twenty-four tipped-in col. plts. (as per list), one a little creased to one corner, scattered foxing, pictorial endpapers, orig. gilt dec. cloth, extrems. sl. rubbed, gilt to spine dulled, upper joint split at foot, with remains of defective d.j. loosely inserted, plus The Romance of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table, by Alfred W. Pollard, 1917, illust. by Rackham, in orig. cloth
|
||
| (4) | £100-150 - £180.00 | ||
| 105 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). The Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm, Translated by Mrs. Edgar Lucas, pub. Constable, 1909, forty tipped-in col. plts. (three with light corner creases), orig. gilt dec. red cloth, some damp staining, small nick to faded spine, rubbed, 4to
|
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £0 | ||
| 106 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). A Midsummer Night's Dream, by William Shakespeare, 1st ed., Heinemann, 1908, forty tipped-in col. plts., with captioned tissue guards, b&w illusts., occn. light foxing to text, endpapers foxed, rear inner hinge partly cracked, orig. gilt dec. tan cloth, generally in bright condition, 4to
Riall, p.87. |
||
| (1) | £150-200 - £220.00 | ||
| 107 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). The Sleeping Beauty, told by C.S. Evans, c.1920, col. frontis. and title, three double-page col. plts., one tipped-in col. plt. (sl. torn and creased to upper left-hand corner), numerous b & w plts. and illusts. in silhouette, edges foxed, orig. red cloth-backed pictorial boards, some faint foxing and marks, but a bright copy, in d.j., with faded spine and some minor edge-fraying, 4to
Riall, p.141. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £100-150 - £170.00 | |
| 108 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). A Wonder Book by Nathaniel Hawthorne, 1st ed., Hodder & Stoughton, [1922], sixteen tipped-in col. plts., eight addn. col. plts., b & w letterpress illusts., pictorial endpapers, orig. gilt dec. red cloth, a bright copy, thick 4to
Riall, p.146. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £100-150 - £230.00 | |
| 109 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). The Springtide of Life, Poems of Childhood by Algernon Charles Swinburne, 1st ed., 1918, eight col. plts., with captioned tissue guards, b & w vigns. to text, pictorial endpapers (partially browned and foxed), edges foxed, orig. green gilt dec. cloth (upper cover faintly spotted), in d.j., a little edge-frayed, spine rubbed, 4to
Riall, p.133. |
||
| (1) | £80-120 - £120.00 | ||
| 110 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth & Marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby, 1st ed., Dent, 1907, twenty-four tipped-in col. plts., with captioned tissue guards, twelve tinted plts., b & w illusts., dec. endpapers, t.e.g., remainder untrimmed, orig. gilt dec. olive green cloth, extrems. sl. rubbed, thick 4to
Riall, p.83. |
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £120.00 | ||
| 111 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). The Tempest, by William Shakespeare, 1st ed., 1926, twenty tipped-in col. plts., b & w illusts., top edges yellow, orig. black cloth gilt in d.j., spine rubbed and frayed, with horizontal tear and loss at head, front panel detached at joint, 4to
Riall, p.161. |
||
| (1) | £200-300 - £210.00 | ||
| 112 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). A Christmas Carol, by Charles Dickens, William Heinemann, 1915, col. frontis. (later issue, with frontis. not tipped-in), and eleven col. plts., with captioned tissue guards, letterpress illusts., orig. gilt dec. purple cloth, gilt on spine dulled, in browned d.j., rubbed and frayed in places, with approx. 1" piece missing from head of spine/front panel, sm. 4to
Riall, p.124. |
||
| (1) | £150-200 - £190.00 | ||
| 113 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). A Wonder Book, by Nathaniel Hawthorne, 1st ed., [1922], twenty-four col. plts., incl. sixteen tipped-in with captioned tissue guards, b & w illusts. to text, title-page a little finger-soiled, pictorial endpapers sl. dusty, t.e.g., remainder untrimmed, orig. gilt dec. cream buckram, soiled and rubbed, darkened spine with gilt dulled and ends worn and frayed, 4to
Limited edition 514/600 copies, signed by Rackham. Riall, p.146. |
||
| (1) | £300-400 - £320.00 | ||
| 114 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). A Wonder Book by Nathaniel Hawthorne, 1st ed., Hodder & Stoughton, [1922], sixteen tipped-in col. plts., eight addn. col. plts., b & w letterpress illusts., pictorial endpapers (lightly toned in part), orig. gilt dec. red cloth, a few minor marks, spine faded, small hole in lower joint, upper cover with corners bumped, thick 4to
Riall, p.146. |
||
| (1) | £80-120 - £100.00 | ||
| 115 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). A Christmas Carol, by Charles Dickens, 1st ed., William Heinemann, 1915, tipped-in col. frontis., and eleven col. plts. with captioned tissue guards, numerous b & w vigns. to text, pictorial endpapers, pastedowns with marginal foxing, front free endpaper partially browned, t.e.g., orig. publisher's special binding of dark brown antique leather, gilt lettered and dec., extrems. sl. rubbed, spine a little faded, sm. 4to
Riall, p.124. Rare in the publisher's special binding. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £500-800 - £0 | |
| 116 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). The Lonesomest Doll, by Abbie Farwell Brown, 1st ed., Houghton Mifflin, Boston & New York, 1928, three col. plts., incl. frontis., col. title-page, numerous b & w letterpress illusts., some marginal water-staining to latter half of vol. and rear endpapers, front free endpaper with pencilled inscription, orig. pictorial light tan cloth, minor stain to upper cover, in chipped and frayed d.j., with some light water-staining, 8vo
Riall, p.163. Published only in America. Riall: 'The text is printed on a poor and brittle paper, so it is a difficult title to find in good condition'. |
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £85.00 | ||
| 117 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, by Washington Irving, 1st ed., 1st issue, pub. George G. Harrap, 1928, eight col. plts., b & w letterpress vigns., pictorial endpapers, upper hinge splitting between frontis. and title, t.e.g., remainder rough-trimmed, orig. pubs. special binding of brown calf, covers very sl. bowed, gilt stamped village scene to upper cover, some light rubbing to extrems., small split at head of lower joint, 4to
Riall, p.164. Difficult to find in the publisher's special binding, especially in such bright condition. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £200-300 - £340.00 | |
| 118 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). A Christmas Carol, by Charles Dickens, 1st ed., William Heinemann, 1915, mixed issue, with col. frontis. unmounted and date to verso of title, eleven col. plts., with captioned tissue guards, title-page with short tear in lower blank margin, one gathering detached and another starting, pictorial endpapers, orig. olive green dec. cloth, spine lightly faded, in browned d.j., with extrems. rubbed and chipped, sm. 4to
Riall, p.124. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £200-300 - £320.00 | |
| 119 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). The Vicar of Wakefield, by Oliver Goldsmith, 1st US ed., David McKay, Philadelphia, [1929], twelve col. plts., b & w letterpress illusts., dec. endpapers, contemp. ms. inscription to front free endpaper, t.e.g., orig. blue cloth gilt, contained in orig. pubs. box with col. pictorial label to lid, some rubbing and minor wear, 4to
Riall, p.170. |
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £110.00 | ||
| 120 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). The Sleeping Beauty, told by C.S. Evans, 1st ed., Heinemann, 1920, col. frontis. and title, three double-page col. plts., one tipped-in col. plt., numerous b & w plts. and illusts. in silhouette, edges foxed (occn. affecting margins), orig. red cloth-backed pictorial boards, extrems. sl. rubbed, in chipped d.j., darkened spine with closed tear and loss at ends, 4to
Riall, p.141. |
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £110.00 | ||
| 121 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). Tales from Shakespeare, by Charles & Mary Lamb, 1st ed., Dent, 1909, twelve col. plts., b & w illusts. to text, pictorial endpapers (partially browned), t.e.g., orig. gilt dec. pale blue moir‚ cloth, a little light dust-soiling in places, in chipped and frayed d.j., darkened spine with loss at head (affecting three letters of the title), upper margin of rear panel creased, large 8vo
Riall, p.90. |
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £140.00 | ||
| 122 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). The Springtide of Life, Poems of Childhood by Algernon Charles Swinburne, 1st ed., Heinemann, 1918, eight col. plts., with captioned tissue guards, b & w vigns. to text, pictorial endpapers (partially browned and foxed), top edges green, remainder lightly foxed, orig. gilt dec. green cloth, spine ends sl. rubbed and one corner bumped, but a bright copy, in d.j., frayed in places, with some loss at fold edges, 4to
Riall, p.133. |
||
| (1) | £80-120 - £100.00 | ||
| 123 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll..., with a Proem by Austin Dobson, 1st ed., Heinemann, [1907], illust. title page, thirteen col. plts., b & w illusts. to text, pictorial endpapers, modern bookplate to front free endpaper, top edges green, remainder foxed, orig. green cloth gilt, spine a little faded, but a bright copy, in sl. dusty and chipped d.j., with sl. loss to spine ends, and small hole in rear panel, 8vo
Riall, p.77. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £150-200 - £680.00 | |
| 124 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). Costume Through the Ages, A Series of Six Beautiful Water-Colour Drawings, specially drawn to illustrate "Peeps into the Past" but never published, Maggs, [1938], pp.3, b & w folding frontis., and five b & w plts. bound concertina style, orig. printed wrappers, foxed, slim 8vo
An extremely rare piece of Rackham ephemera. Riall, p.240. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £200-300 - £190.00 | |
| 125 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). The Wind in the Willows, 1st ed., Heritage Press, New York, 1940, twelve col. plts., incl. frontis., red edges, orig. gilt dec. two-tone cloth, in d.j., edges v. sl. rubbed and frayed in places, in orig. slipcase, marked, and split along one joint, together with, The King of the Golden River by John Ruskin, 1st ed., George Harrap, 1932, four col. plts., numerous letterpress illusts., dec. endpapers, orig. pictorial wrappers, in d.j., rear cover a little creased to upper edge, front cover with sl. rubbing in a couple of places, otherwise a good copy, slim 8vo, together with another copy, 1st US ed., [1932], orig. cloth in price-clipped d.j. (chipped and frayed), plus a 1st US ed. of The Night Before Christmas, orig. cloth (partly damp-mottled) in sl. frayed and repaired d.j
|
||
| (4) | £80-120 - £260.00 | ||
| 126 |
Rackham (Arthur, illust.). Rip Van Winkle, by Washington Irving, [1905], fifty tipped-in col. plts., with captioned tissue guards, a few minor fox spots to text, orig. gilt dec. cloth, lightly damp-spotted, spine faded and frayed at ends, 4to, together with Rip Van Winkle af Washington Irving, ™fvers„ttning af Elisabeth Carlson, 1st Swedish ed., Stockholm, 1905, fifty tipped-in col. plts., with captioned tissue guards (one guard torn and repaired), title-page lightly browned, front free endpaper with ms. inscription, orig. gilt dec. terracotta cloth, spine ends. sl. rubbed, but in bright condition, 4to, plus Undine, Eine Erz‘hlung von Baron de la Motte Fouqu‚..., 1st German ed., Munich, [1913], fifteen col. plts., title-page with light marginal browning, pictorial endpapers browned, hinges split, orig. pink linen, blocked in blue, spine faded, 4to
|
||
| (3) | £80-120 - £180.00 | ||
| 127 |
Rackham (Arthur). The Peter Pan Calendar, 1910, six card sheets, printed in gold on rectos only, with two months to each, and each with a mounted col. illust., some light foxing, lacking ribbon tie to upper margin, 313 x 250 mm (12.25 x 10 ins), contained in orig. printed card envelope (browned and rubbed, tab creased), with col. illust. mounted on front
Rare. Riall, p.238. |
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £300-500 - £400.00 | |
| 128 |
Rupert Bear. More Adventures of Rupert, 1st ed., Harrison printing, 1947, col. illusts., stickers covering original name to ownership leaf, orig. pict. wrappers, rubbed, chipped at foot of spine with minor loss, 4to, together with More Rupert Adventures, 1st ed., 1952, col. illusts., orig. pict. boards, spine lacking, 8vo, together with Rupert Adventure Series, nos. 2, 13, 15-25, 27, 30-32 & 45, c. 1940's, together 18 vols., orig. pict. wrappers, no. 32 with juvenile marks to upper cover, all 8vo
|
||
| (20) | £100-150 - £90.00 | ||
| 129 |
Steinlen (Alexandre Theophile). Des Chats, Images sans Paroles, pub. Flammarion, Paris, [1898], 26 b & w plates, scattered light spots, marginal toning, small ink inscription to title, original cloth-backed pictorial boards, rubbed, chipped and stained, folio, together with Frances Simpson's The Book of the Cat, 1903, lacking one coloured plate
|
||
| (2) | Illustrations Available | £200-300 - £190.00 | |
| 130 |
Stokes (Vernon & Parker, B). Blobbs Day at the Stores; Blobbs at the Seaside, pub. W & R Chambers Limited, n.d., c. 1930's, num. col. & b&w illusts., orig. col. pictorial boards, rubbed and some wear to extremes., second vol. with chip to lower edge of upper cover, 4to
Uncommon |
||
| (2) | Illustrations Available | £200-300 - £190.00 | |
| 131 |
Upton (Florence K. and Bertha). The Golliwogg's Bicycle Club, 1st ed., 1896, col. illusts., repaired closed tear to p.26, pict. endpapers, orig. cloth-backed pict. boards, rubbed and some wear, oblong 4to, together with The Golliwogg's Polar Adventures, 1st ed., 1900, col. illusts., some finger soiling to margins, pict. endpapers, lacks front free endpapers, orig. cloth-backed pict. boards, dust soiled and some wear, oblong 4to, with Golliwogg in the African Jungle, 1st ed., 1909, col. illusts., some light dampstaining, pict. endpapers, orig. cloth-backed pict. boards, rubbed and some wear, oblong 4to
|
||
| (3) | £200-300 - £260.00 | ||
| 132 |
Upton (Florence K. and Bertha). The Golliwogg's Fox-Hunt, 1st ed., [1905], col. illusts., contemp. inscription to upper margin of title, orig. cloth-backed pict. boards, slightly rubbed to board edges, oblong 4to
|
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £100-150 - £140.00 | |
| 133 |
Upton (Florence K. and Bertha). The Golliwogg's Circus, 1st ed., 1903, col. illusts., adhesive tape staining to some inner margins and repaired with archival tape, volume resewn, pict. endpapers, inner hinges repaired, orig. cloth-backed pict. boards, slightly rubbed to board edges, oblong 4to
|
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £100-150 - £120.00 | |
| 134 |
Upton (Florence K. and Bertha). The Golliwogg in Holland, 1st ed., 1904, col. illusts., two leaves with small tears to fore-edge margin (one short closed-tear repaired), contemp. inscription to upper margin of title, pict. endpapers, orig. cloth-backed pict. boards, slightly rubbed to board edges, oblong 4to
|
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £100-150 - £120.00 | |
| 135 |
Upton (Florence K. and Bertha). The Golliwogg's "Auto-Go-Cart", 1st ed., 1901, col. illusts. by Florence Upton, pictorial endpapers, orig. cloth-backed pict. boards, slightly rubbed, corners worn, oblong 4to, together with The Golliwogg at the Sea-Side, 1st ed., 1898, col. illusts., pict. endpapers, orig. cloth-backed pict. boards, rubbed to board edges, oblong 4to, with The Golliwogg's Desert Island, 1st ed., [1906], col. illusts., pict. endpapers with inscription to front free endpaper, inner hinges cracked, orig. cloth-backed pict. boards, slightly rubbed, oblong 4to
|
||
| (3) | £200-300 - £250.00 | ||
| 136 |
Vernay (F.J., Yorick, and others, illust.). The Motograph Moving Picture Book, Cover Design Specially Drawn for the Book by H. de Toulouse Lautrec, pub. Bliss, Sands & Co., 1898, 23 coloured illustrations, pocket at front containing transparency, leaves loose with some tears and losses, some soiling and frayed edges, original cloth-backed boards, rubbed, 4to
|
||
| (1) | £80-120 - £0 | ||
| 137 |
Wain (Louis). The Louis Wain Kitten Book, 1st ed., pub. Treherne, 1904, 20 coloured illustrations, a few minor spots or fingermarks, original pictorial cloth, light discolouration, recent cloth folding case, 32mo
|
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £200-300 - £250.00 | |
| 138 |
Wain (Louis). Puss in Boots, pub. Treherne, [1904], 16 coloured illustrations, one or two light spots, presentation inscription, original pictorial cloth with bone fastner, oblong 8vo (approx. 3.75 x 15 cm)
|
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £200-300 - £360.00 | |
| 139 |
Wain (Louis). Cats at School, With Verses by S.C. Woodhouse, pub. Routledge, [1911], 21 coloured illustrations, rust marks around staples, original cloth-backed pictorial boards, edges slightly rubbed, light discolouration, 4to
|
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £150-200 - £250.00 | |
| 140 |
Wain (Louis). Madame Tabby's Establishment, by Kari, 1st ed., MacMillan and Co, 1886, seven b&w plts. by Louis Wain, half title present (soiled), lacking front endpaper, small closed tear to title, occ. finger soiling, orig. gilt dec. cloth, rubbed and wear to extrems., spine ends frayed, 8vo, together with four postcards by Louis Wain, c. 1910, comprising, The Kindergarten No. 266A, Cats' Cradle No. 1261, A Morning Dip No. 183B, Shopping No. 8436, each with adhesive staining to corners, two used with postmark to upper right corner, one with smudged inscription to pictorial side, approx. 5.5 x 3.75 inches
The first book illustrated by Louis Wain. |
||
| (1) | £100-150 - £100.00 | ||
| 141 |
Wain (Louis). Kits and Cats, Father Tuck's "Little Pets" Series [cover-title], Raphael Tuck, [1904], three full-page col. illusts., duotone letterpress vigns., lacking title-page/free endpapers(?), toned throughout, front pastedown repaired, resewn, orig. col., pictorial card wrappers, a little worn to extrems., rebacked, sm. 4to
Scarce. |
||
| (1) | £70-100 - £85.00 | ||
| 142 |
Wain (Louis). Days in Catland. Father Tuck's Panorama, n.d., c. 1900, four-fold chromo. panorama (split in folds), showing a bedroom, a kitchen, a dining room and a schoolroom, with a full set of fourteen slot-in cat figures, orig. chromo. pict. front cover with integral envelope at rear, some minor wear to extrems., oblong 4to (27 x 31 cm)
|
||
| (1) | Illustrations Available | £500-700 - £0 | |